I have not recieved my pay on uber eats They keep going back and fourth with me for a whole month replacing my files and lying that I will get paid

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have not recieved my pay on uber eats They keep going back and fourth with me for a whole month replacing my files and lying that I will get paid

Can I win or sue them? I have evidence.

Asked on June 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you can convince a court by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that it is "more likely than not") that you did work for which you have not been paid, you can successfully your employer for the money and win. You can use your testimony, bank statements (showing, for example, no deposits of paychecks), time cards, emails or texts between you and your employer, etc. to show this. If the amount is less than or equal to the limit for small claims court, suing in small claims as your own attorney or "pro se" is a fast, cost-effective option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption