I have not finished paying for a judgement against me but received a Notice of Satisfaction of Judgement. What does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have not finished paying for a judgement against me but received a Notice of Satisfaction of Judgement. What does that mean?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A notice of satisfaction of judgment means that some or all of the judgment that you owe the judgment creditor has been paid by you. If the satisfaction states that it is a "partial" satisfaction, it means that the judgment creditor expects you to pay more to him or her.

If the satisfaction is a "full" satisfaction, it means that your obligation has been completely paid off to the judgment creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption