If I did no go to the doctor after a hit-and-run accident, can I go now 2 weeks later and still be reimbursed by the driver’s insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did no go to the doctor after a hit-and-run accident, can I go now 2 weeks later and still be reimbursed by the driver’s insurance?

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no requirement that someone go to a doctor immediately; he or she can go whenever it becomes apparent that he or she needs medical treatment. If the driver was at-fault (and you know who the driver was), you can submit a claim for the medical costs (also lost wages, if any; and for serious injuries with significant pain or disability, pain and suffering). If the driver or his/her insurer will not voluntarily pay, you could sue the driver, seeking compensation; for smaller amounts, you might sue in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption