What can I do if have no military service and my employer dicriminates against me because of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if have no military service and my employer dicriminates against me because of it?

The branch manager is a non-combat veteran and he gives the best to veterans and not to me a non-veteran.

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Employment discrimination has to do with giving a worker lesser treatment due to their race, religion, age (over 40), disability, national origin, etc. Being a non-vetern is not a "protected class". Accordingly, favoring veterns in the workplace is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Your only protection here would be if such action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption