What to do if I have no heat in my commercial space?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have no heat in my commercial space?

When I rented it I thought there was heat because a heater is one the wall. But now that it is cold I find that it is not hooked to the gas and so doesn’t work. There is no mention of heat/no heat in my lease. Can I force him to put heat in legally? It will be expensive. Can I ask for a rent reduction if he doesn’t put heat in? In communication with him I have cited fire prevention because now I am forced to use 3 space heaters–and it is still freezing. Also, the space has horrible electricity and I blew the breaker and he had to replace it.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless your lease requires the landlord to provide heat or there is other language that would imply the need for heat, you cannot force the landlord to provide heat.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office.  The link to my contact information is below.  Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption