If I have no criminal record but am now facing a misdemeanor possession of drug paraphernalia charge, what kind of punishment should I expect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have no criminal record but am now facing a misdemeanor possession of drug paraphernalia charge, what kind of punishment should I expect?

Asked on July 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since this is your first offense and a simple misdemeanor charge is involved, you will be eligible for "diversion". This is program designed to "divert" a defendant out of the criminla justice system.

The way it works is that you will go to court and enter  a plea of guilty. The judge will then impose a special probation. Upon its successful completion, your plea will be withdrawn and your case dismissed.

You will be left with clean criminal history record. That is as long as you fulfill all of the terms of your probation. If you do not, since you will have already pled guilty, you will be brought back into court and sentenced accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption