I have no alternative but to sign the tax return prepared by my husband. Is there something I can do to protect myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have no alternative but to sign the tax return prepared by my husband. Is there something I can do to protect myself?

I have absolutely no money and nobody would help me. Lawyers or accountants would need to be paid for their services of course. Still, even if I could afford them I can only provide what my husband would show, that is, if he is hiding something, it would be impossible for anyone to find out, so it would be a waste of time and money. I have a vague idea about the possibility of using a ‘Form 8857, Request for Innocent Spouse Relief’ in the future if needed. Or, I was wondering if I could file a tax return separately even though I have no job/income. Thank you for your help

Asked on June 7, 2017 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes--don't sign it. You say you have "no alternative," but unless he is holding a gun to your head (or the equivalent) as he puts a pen in your hand and forces you to sign, you *do* have an alternative: you can legally refuse to sign if you don't trust it. If you do sign, you will be liable for whatever is in it: it is NOT a defense to say that you don't know if it is true or complete, since the law does not accept ignorance of what you choose to sign as a defense. You are legally presumed to understand and agree to what you sign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption