What are my rights if I have never been offered insurancebutmy boss pays for others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have never been offered insurancebutmy boss pays for others?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

Jamaul Cannon / Cannon Legal Group, APC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The employer's may or may not be discriminatory.  For instance, if you are not offered benefits because other employees have fulfilled some kind of probationary period or are more senior, that's one thing.  If the other employees are all younger than 35 and you are 55, that would be another.  Without additional facts on who is offered benefits, it is nearly impossible to give a definitive answer now. 

I would encourage you to contact an experienced employment litigation attorney in order to get a greater handle on whether you have a potential claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption