What to do if I have never been in trouble but am being charged with theft over $1000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have never been in trouble but am being charged with theft over $1000?

Asked on August 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You give no details of your case. However, considering the amount involved, you realy should have legal representation for this. An experienced criminal law attorney who practices in the area of where the charges were brought can best advise in this matter. Again, seek an attorney who is in the areaa; they can utilize their court contacts to your fullest advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption