If I was arrested for misdemeanor shoplifting, do I needed a lawyer with me in court so as not to face jail time or other severe punishment? .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for misdemeanor shoplifting, do I needed a lawyer with me in court so as not to face jail time or other severe punishment? .

I have never been arrested or to jail until 2 days ago. Also, do I need a lawyer to get this offense removed from my record?

Asked on May 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Andrew Gable / Law Offices of Andrew Gable

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will need to have a lawyer in court unless you qualify for a public defender.  If you do not have a record, an experienced lawyer may be able to obtain a dismissal or favorable disposition on the first court date.  Then, you may be able to have the arrest expunged. 

 

Andy Gable, Criminal Defense Attorney

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption