What to do if I have my own mobile bartending service and have a client who wants to buy customized drink recipes that aren’t copyrighted or patented?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have my own mobile bartending service and have a client who wants to buy customized drink recipes that aren’t copyrighted or patented?

Can I sell those recipes? If so, for how much? And if they incorporate my company name with it, how can I capitalize on it?

Asked on March 13, 2014 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

As you probably know, recipes can not be copyright-protected.  But that doesn't mean a chef can not make money off a cookbook full of recipes he created.  You should have an attorney draw up a contract between you and the client who wants to buy, and apparently publish, your drink recipes.  Make a deal for a percentage of what he makes off the recipes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption