I have my own business & this relates to being an ind. contractor working w/ another comp.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have my own business & this relates to being an ind. contractor working w/ another comp.

I worked w/ another company & signed their ind. contractor agreement. When I gave notice I was ceasing our work relationship, they immediately send me an addtl. doc. to sign & fax back. Do I have to sign this addtl. thing since we’re not working together anymore? What will they do if I don’t sign it? Can they compel me to sign it? They still owe me approx. $2k, they won’t withhold right? This addtl. doc. seems to bind me personally into a non-compete w/ them on any industry they work in . . that’s a lot of potential customers!

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you've already done work for $2k, they have to pay you--they can't withhold money you validly earned.

In particular, you do not need to sign the non-compete to get that money. They are free to never hire you again or in the future if you don't sign, but that's all they can do to you now...if they wanted more leverage or to increase the odds of you signing, they should have asked you to sign before you did the work. But since they snoozed, they lose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption