What to do if I have my children 23% of the time per court order that is now in place but when I add up 3 weeks of summer break, 1 week for X-mas, and 1 week for spring break it adds up 33%?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have my children 23% of the time per court order that is now in place but when I add up 3 weeks of summer break, 1 week for X-mas, and 1 week for spring break it adds up 33%?

Is this a good reason to ask for a modification of child support? Moreover, should I get an attorney.

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written there seems to be a basis to seeking an increase in child support from the other parent. I would discuss the matter with him or her and see if you can reach an accord amongst yourselves.

If you cannot reach an agreement as to increased child support payments then you need to decide if filing a petition with the court is worth it in terms of dollars and cents for the amount of the increase. You can probably do the motion seeking such on your own but I do suggest that you have a family law attorney review the paperwork for any intended child support increase before you file it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption