What to do if I moved from my residence for which a security deposit was provided and it is now 47 days and I still havn’t received my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I moved from my residence for which a security deposit was provided and it is now 47 days and I still havn’t received my security deposit?

What is the best way to go after my funds?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the Florida statutes, your landlord has 30 days to send you a notice that he or she is withholding your security deposit (along with an itemized invoice for why he or she is withholding it) or give it back.  If you provided a forwarding address and the landlord neither sent the notice nor returned your deposit, you can go to small claims court to get your deposit back.  If you did what you were supposed to do and your landlord did not, the court should order that your deposit be returned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption