What to do if I moved but did not realize that my license was expired until I was pulled over and cited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I moved but did not realize that my license was expired until I was pulled over and cited?

This is a misdemeanor. My court date is in a week and I have never been in this kind of trouble. Do I need to hire a lawyer? Can I plea bargain? I did renew my license the very next day.

Asked on August 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can plea bargain as to what happened to you but before doing such, you really should consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in traffic matters practicing in the locality where the arrest was made for guidance. If you do not know of one, one in your locality can be found via attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption