What to do if I have medical bills from an accident and live in a no-fault state but the other driver’s insurer says that it will not cover the difference after my insurance coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have medical bills from an accident and live in a no-fault state but the other driver’s insurer says that it will not cover the difference after my insurance coverage?

Do I just have to bite the bullet and pay the difference myself?

Asked on August 1, 2014 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you can still sue the other driver for any unreimbursed medical bills, and potentially for lost wages (if any), diminished future earning potential (if any), other out-of-pocket costs (if any), and for sufficiently serious and long-last disabilty or impairment, possibly pain and suffering, too. It would be worthwhile for you to consult with a personal injury attorney about the situation; since many of them will provide a free initial consultation, you can (and should) ask lawyers if they do this before scheduling a meeting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption