If I’ve made a few errands by making withdrawals for a neighbor at a bank, how can I defend myself so that they are not considered to be my income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve made a few errands by making withdrawals for a neighbor at a bank, how can I defend myself so that they are not considered to be my income?

How this was done is that the neighbor wrote checks in my name. I have cashed the checks and then dispensed the money to a neighbor. I want to know is if those checks can be considered as income?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can essentially deem what the checks truly are a transaction where you had them written to you by the neighbor, cashed by you and the cash simply given to the neighbor. The checks essentially are not income to you and do not need to be claimed as income for you. Likewise the neighbor should not give you a 1099 for tax reporting purposes concerning these checks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption