Can my employer refuse to fill out the paperwork that my LTD insurer is requesting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer refuse to fill out the paperwork that my LTD insurer is requesting?

I have long term disability. I want to go on it for depression since my doctors think I should. My employer will not fill out the paperwork since I am not eligible yet for FMLA and that I have not utilized Short Term disability (STD). STD is not available until later on in the year. Yet I am paying premiums right now for long term disability.

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for your employer to refuse to fill out the needed paperwork that your LTD insurer is requesting to be completed. If the employer refuses, you should consult with a labor law attorney or a representaitve with your local labor department to see what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption