If I have lived with my girlfriend for 16 years but we never married and she has not worked for the past several years, is she considered part of my household for the purposes of filing a Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have lived with my girlfriend for 16 years but we never married and she has not worked for the past several years, is she considered part of my household for the purposes of filing a Chapter 7?

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

the law is not clear but the courts have usually considered "heads on beds" to be the number of people in household.  if not married, we often make the argumrnt that you are just roommates so does not count.  it can be used either way, depending on what helps you the most!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption