If I have lived with a friend’s stepmom for over 2 years now, can she just kick me out without any notice or does she have to go through the eviction process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have lived with a friend’s stepmom for over 2 years now, can she just kick me out without any notice or does she have to go through the eviction process?

In recent weeks things have come up missing from our house and there is no proof to point fingers at who is doing it. Tonight the stepmom came in my room and told me that if i dont tell her whats going on by monday she will kick me out on the streets. She thinks i am the one stealing her belongings but she can’t prove it because it’s not true.

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are not paying rent, you are simply a guest and she would not need to go through the eviction process to have you escorted off the property. If you don't leave when she asks you, she can contact the police department to have you escorted off the property. It sounds like someone else is taking things from the property. You may wish to calmly speak with her about who else is there who may have access to these items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption