I have lived in my rental house for 3 months and have I’ve noticed mice, who is responsible for extermination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have lived in my rental house for 3 months and have I’ve noticed mice, who is responsible for extermination?

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You landlord.  Having a rodent probem is the responsibility of the landlord as the presence of rodents is technically a breach of the warranty of haitability.  Now, this is a warranty that is implied in every lease agreement where the landlord warants that the property is free of pests such as those that you have, that it has heat, running water, etc. If your landlord will not pay go to court and ask to start a proceeding based on the breach of the warranty, and ask the court to allow you to pay the rent in to court until such time as the problem is rectified.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption