I have lived in a house with my girlfriend for two years we moved in together. She gave me two weeks verbal notice to move. Can I be removed ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have lived in a house with my girlfriend for two years we moved in together. She gave me two weeks verbal notice to move. Can I be removed ?

We moved here together from our home in NJ two years ago. Her name is o the house but I cohabitated and paid her rent . She gave me two weeks verbal to move out. Can I be forced to move than she threatened to have e removed by police do I have any rights to extend my stay, She has places to go here in Oklahoma I do not.

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not know specifics so I can only offer very general advise if her name is one the home than legally she does own it and you have no legal right to live on the premises. If you have paid rent for the past two years that is something you can show but I assume there was no lease

If there was no lease than there is no agreement binding either of you to follow through with any specified terms. As such you were simply living in her home and helping pay expenses. If she wants you to leave than she does have that right.

Would you be able to get more time? I do not know and honestly it would be discretionary to a judge based on the facts and if they feel you had an implied contract. However you wouldn't know until you went to court.

You could call a local landlord - tenant attorney and ask for their advice as they may have handled similar matters in that area. Otherwise she can have you removed so you should prepare for that situation


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption