How do I get legal claim to abandoned property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get legal claim to abandoned property?

I have lived in a house for the past 4 years and I have not found any one claiming ownership, living or dead. I have also found no listing of this property in any city, county or state records. I want to know what to do to have legal claim to this property?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you are talking about is called adverse possession.  To establish such a claim in Arizona, as well as in Alabama, you have to have possession of the property that is exclusive, open & notorious, adverse to the interest of the true property owner and continuous for 10 years.  In Alabama there are additional requirements regarding paying the taxes on the property for 10 years and having filed a deed or color of title with the probate court at the beginning of the 10 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption