If I have let a family member stay in my home, can I ask them to leave or do I have to go through some legal process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have let a family member stay in my home, can I ask them to leave or do I have to go through some legal process?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have allowed a family member stay in your home as a guest (no payment of rent) or even as a tenant where rent is paid, you can simply ask the guest to leave in that the stay has come to an end.

If the family member refuses to leave after being requested to do so, I recommend that a 30 day notice end the stay be served upon him or her. If the family member still remains after the 30 day period, I recommend that you consult with a family law lawyer about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption