Can I sue for never being told I have kidney disease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for never being told I have kidney disease?

When logged into my account does it state this under the health conditions. I have no paperwork, brochures. Doctor has never discussed this with me. I found out by reviewing my blood test results. Of course I had to research on my own what each thing meant. What standard ranges are, etc. turns out if your GFR is lower then 60 for 3 months then you have kidney disease. I have has a GFR lower then 60 dor 2 1/2 years. Stage 3 kidney disease to be exact.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have a legal and factual basis to bring a medical malpractice action against your health care practioners is best addressed to an attorney who practices in the area of medical malpractice. I suggest that you consult with one and bring all of your paper work with respect to your kidney disease diagnosis which you apparently were not advised of.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption