What are my rights regarding unsanitary living conditions?

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding unsanitary living conditions?

I have just moved into a new condo complex as a tenant. I have recently noticed a pipe sticking out of my ceiling above my shower it has water running out of it everyday. I guess its run off from the AC unit this is what they are saying. My shower where the water drips is totally yellow looks like this water leaking can be harmful. I can’t even take a clean shower its horrible in the middle of my shower cold nasty water drips on my head. I’m curious what I can do? I would like to demand all my money back I’ve paid them I’ve been here about 25 days not a full month.

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption