I have joint mortgages with girlfriend will my claiming bankruptcy on my credit cards affect her credit and / or our mortgages ? We live in Minnesaota

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have joint mortgages with girlfriend will my claiming bankruptcy on my credit cards affect her credit and / or our mortgages ? We live in Minnesaota

I owe 23,000 in credit cards and my ex-wife is taking me to court for more child support ,I’m am current on bills but that is gong to change once support goes up. Help !

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

While you claim BK, the mortgage company may still go after your girlfriend if she is on the contract.  You BK filing will not be imputed to her, but if the loans go into default, her credit will be affected.  I suggest that if you cannot afford to pay the credit card bills and mortgage and child support by going to a credit consuling consolidation company, then file the BK.  You will be however, hanging the girlfriend out to dry on the mortgage unless you continue to help pay so they dont go into default. If you are going to keeping helping your girlfirend pay the mortgages and you just need to get rid of the credit cards, then the BK is the way to go to free up cash to pay child support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption