If I have joint custody of my children, what can I do if their father won’t let me see him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have joint custody of my children, what can I do if their father won’t let me see him?

They curently live with their father and I live in another state. Gave him a week notice that I was coming out to visit and that I wanted to take them for an hour after school. He is refusing to let me see them.

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your children's father will not allow you visitation and some semblance of custody with your children per a standing court order, your legal option is to file a petition with the court to have the father found in contempt of a court order. Given the seriousness of what is happening, you should consult with a family law attorney for assistance and guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption