How best to formalize a child support agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to formalize a child support agreement?

I have joint custody of my 2 daughters, 16 and 13. They both live with me and my husband. I’m a stay at home mom with a 2 year old. If the girls do decide to live with him. I will then give him the child support monies that I do get from my ex. Do I have to then pay child support to him? He says that he can’t take me back to court because he has no money. If we settle out of court, will I still need a lawyer to procect myself or a notary public is okay?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the formalization of a written child support agreement that you and your "ex" desire is best for you to consult with a family law attorney to get one drafted out setting forth the agreed upon terms and conditions where a formal judgment on the order will be filed with the court. It is best that you have an attorney assist you in this very important issue.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the formalization of a written child support agreement that you and your "ex" desire is best for you to consult with a family law attorney to get one drafted out setting forth the agreed upon terms and conditions where a formal judgment on the order will be filed with the court. It is best that you have an attorney assist you in this very important issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption