If I have insurance through work and an independent policy, can I make a workman’s compensation claim on both?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have insurance through work and an independent policy, can I make a workman’s compensation claim on both?

I am insured through my job but have not informed them about a supplemental insurance policy. Can I put a claim in to the supplemental company without jeopardizing my work insurance? I had a minor injury at work and missed 6 days because of it. All of the doctor’s bills so far have been covered by workman’s comp. I used sick time to cover the days off.

Asked on November 19, 2010 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So what you are saying is that you have your own policy of insurance that you pay for over and above the insurance policy at work.  One would have to read both policies - but at a minimum your second policy - to see how it is written.  Generally peaking, though, insurance companies look at policies in a tier, so to speak, and they allocate titles to them which then in turn allocate how the claims are paid out.  They call them "primary" and "secondary" policies.  In most cases the benefits of the primary policy are paid out first and once exhausted the other policy kicks in.  If the policies cover differently that could change the generalities here.  But all claims will ask about "other insurance" so be careful here.  Fraud is not a good thing to be accused of.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption