What to do if I never received a questionaire that was went to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I never received a questionaire that was went to me?

I have hit hard times and moved a lot, living out of motels. I kept my mailing address at my former home, then changed it to my parent’s house. I was just served a citation for contempt of court. I do have a judgement against me. The citation states I neglected to file a questionaire I was given. My former roommate did acknowledge upon my questioning that he did receive it some time ago. Should I call the law office tomorrow and attempt to resolve this issue or must I now face the judge on my court date? It is more than 45 days away.

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the law firm that sent you the notice that you failed to respond to and try to resolve the matter informally through the attorney's help. The problem is that the mailing was sent to an address that you resided at one time.

If you cannot resolve the matter through the assistance of the attorney on the other side you need to show up in court on the date, time and location of the hearing date and if you fail to do so, then your situation will get much worse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption