If I had some guns that my father gave me before he passed, are they part ofeither his or my mother’s his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had some guns that my father gave me before he passed, are they part ofeither his or my mother’s his estate?

I have had them in my possession for over 20 years. My mother recently passed and now my sisters say that they are part of the estate and want them returned. Do I need to return them, as they were not part of her estate when she passed?

Asked on May 28, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your parents.

The guns were a gift to you more than twenty years ago.  Therefore, they are not part of the estate of either of your parents.  There is no need for you to return them to your mother's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption