What to do if I have had several full blown panic attacks because my landlord has cameras pointed at our house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have had several full blown panic attacks because my landlord has cameras pointed at our house?

I am even having nightmares of being watched. I now have to close my curtains all of the time. What can I do? It is not anywhere in the lease stating that he does this.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Does he have cameras pointed for security reasons? If so, you may want to inform him in writing that you did not agree to cameras pointed at the home. You tell him this is a material issue and he is breaking the lease by placing these cameras towards the home and it is an invasion of your privacy as you did not agree to be videotaped. Inform your local consumer protection agency regarding this matter and see if anything can be done to make him stop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption