I have had my felony case sent from the district court to the circuit court. Charges are assault w/deadly weapon and possession of marij.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have had my felony case sent from the district court to the circuit court. Charges are assault w/deadly weapon and possession of marij.

I had a knife in my vehicle and they say they found weed in my car. I may have had roach in my ash tray that is all I know I had. The accuser said I pulled a knife and approached his vehicle. During his testemony he faultered in his account and also has a felony record. The judge ruled his record will be omitted into his testemony. What are my chances of this going to trial. I have a Pretrial/arrainment 5/11/09. The possession charge is not even been appoarched and I have no clue on what the amount or anything. My court appointed does not answer my questions on this either.

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your court appointed is not helping you, you can switch public defender, but you need to claim ineffective counsel and make a motion to the court.  You can also call legal aid in Michigan and you can also try www.attorneypages.com.  I don't know if you mean OMITTED (i.e. stricken from the record) or ADMITTED (allowed in). 

Based on the informatio, chances it going to trial is great.  So it sounds like this was a probable cause hearing/prelim hearing? It will most likely go to trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption