What are my rights if I had around 10 visits to the ER with the same throat and facial seedlings progressing but kept being turned away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I had around 10 visits to the ER with the same throat and facial seedlings progressing but kept being turned away?

I was turned away with little to no help and then finally was refereed to a doctor who ended up taking me straight in to surgery.

Asked on February 1, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believed that you may have suffered injury due to the turning away of yourself for medical care at the emergency room of the hospital that you went to ten (10) times or so, you need to consult with a personal injury attorney experienced in medical malpractice issues to see if the delay in treatment exacerbated your medical condition that you had surgery for. If so, you may have a factual and legal basis for a medical malpractice action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption