What can I do if I have had an auto body shop repeatedly repair my vehicle for warranty work since this is the only shop that is permitted to fix it, however they never do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have had an auto body shop repeatedly repair my vehicle for warranty work since this is the only shop that is permitted to fix it, however they never do?

I have paid thousands of dollars out of pocket and I am still paying. Can I sue them?

Asked on January 29, 2016 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the auto body shop for breach of contract and breach of warranty.  These are separate causes of action (claims) in your lawsuit.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the thousands of dollars in out of pocket expenses you have incurred caused by the breach of contract / breach of warranty by the auto body shop. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption