What to do about a loan with exhorbitant interest charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a loan with exhorbitant interest charges?

I have had a loan with a finance company for over a year. They allow refinances in small amounts after 3 payments. My last refinance was less than $150 with a balance of $1000; I have made payments of $145 for several months. I called for a payoff and was told the loan goes to $2600 the amount for 18 months, even thought the actual amount borrowed was less than $1000. The payoff would be $1600. How is this possible?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic or a consumer law attorney to see about whether the interest rate on the loan that you have written about is usurious under the laws of your state. If so, then you have an interest free loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption