If I have got a noise complaint and my landlord is trying to evict me, can I fight this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have got a noise complaint and my landlord is trying to evict me, can I fight this?

This is the first and only complaint.

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord should only be able to evict you if 1) he has warned you to stop and you have failed to do so--that is, you should not be evicted for the first complaint; and 2) if the above happens (you're warned, but keep making noise), he can prove that in court. You should let your landlord know you will not continue to do whatever the problem was (assuming that you agree that you did make too much noise; if you don't believe you did, you can tell him that you do not believe you were excessively noisy, but will of course make sure you are not too noisy in the future); if the landlord continues trying to evict you, since you can only be evicted by a court, make sure you show up in court and contest the landlord's version of events.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all state sin this country you have the legal right to contest your landlord's intended eviction of you from the rental that you have based upon an alleged noise complaint against you. To do so, first start by reading your presumed lease in that its terms and conditions set the frame work as to duties you owe the landlord and vice versa.

You should also consider consulting with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation as well as to how best to contest the intended eviction of yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption