I have gotten a red light camera ticket for my car but can prove i was out of the country can I get it dismissed??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have gotten a red light camera ticket for my car but can prove i was out of the country can I get it dismissed??

I received a red light camera ticket for
my vehicle on July 13 2017. I can prove
i was out of the country from July 11
2017 to July 28 2017. Am i able to get
this dismissed???

Asked on September 26, 2017 under General Practice, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can be dimissed, but you will have to 1) go to court on the trial date--this will not be done other than at court; 2) have your evidence (e.g. passport, plane tickets, overseas hotel bill, etc.) to show that you overseas then, as well as any other witnesses (e.g. spouse) who will support you; and 3) you  will also need to explain why your car was photographed going through a redlight--that is, who was driving it, if you were not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption