i have got a citation for no proof of insurance on my vehicle. i must show proof before the citation date. just proof or is their a period of time. ks

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have got a citation for no proof of insurance on my vehicle. i must show proof before the citation date. just proof or is their a period of time. ks

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Insurance Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm unclear as to your question.  Seems to me either you had insurance or you didn't.  I don't know what you mean by "is there a period of time"?  Possibly you let your insurance lapse.  If you did and you are within 30 days of the date on which the last payment was due, then you are probably within your grace period.  This means pay up your premium before the expiration of the 30 days and your insurance remains in effect.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption