What to do if I have gone to the orthodontist every 6 weeks for 2.5 years and complained about pain and have now found out that I have 15 cavities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have gone to the orthodontist every 6 weeks for 2.5 years and complained about pain and have now found out that I have 15 cavities?

She has never once said a word about them to me. I need to know what to do and find out who I need to contact in this matter. I feel like she knew this entire time and never once said anyhing to me about them.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Cavities are a common occurrence when someone has braces on his or her teeth. However the fifteen (15) cavities that you have written about are quite high for the two and a half year time period.

Given the large number of cavities, did you see a dentist during the time period that you were going to the orthodontist? If not, why? Recommendation is that one should see a denstis once every six (6) months.

You need to realize that an orthodontist straightens teeth. A dentist checks for tooth decay, gum disease and other associated problems with the teeth. What you have written about is not the orthodontist's job to treat for cavities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption