If I have given my soon-to-be ex-husband 2 sets of divorce papers but he has not yet filled any of them out, what is my next step?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have given my soon-to-be ex-husband 2 sets of divorce papers but he has not yet filled any of them out, what is my next step?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When you say that you have "given him" two sets of papers what do you mean?  You are attempting to file so that it is uncontested and are asking him to fill out the paperwork necessary for same, like income statements, etc.?  I think that you have to give up on that hope at this point in time and have him served with divorce papers.  If he does nothing about them then you will be able to obtain an order of divorce on default.  Seek legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption