What to do if my ex is now threatening to file a restraining order against a family friend if I do not cut off relations between my son and the other family’s son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex is now threatening to file a restraining order against a family friend if I do not cut off relations between my son and the other family’s son?

I have full physical and legal custody. The children have been best friends since 2nd grade. His accusations are false and he is extremely letigious. He files lawsuits against people on a weekly basis. Does he have any right to control this friendship or can I just laugh in his face?

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to write a cease and desist letter as to your "ex" on your behalf as to the matter that you have written about. The "ex" is trying to control you and he has no right to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption