I have full legal custody of my daughter, how can I protect her from my ex’s stepson who has emotional issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have full legal custody of my daughter, how can I protect her from my ex’s stepson who has emotional issues?

My ex has a stepson with autism and he may have another disorder. Is there anything legally I can do to prevent my child from being harmed by him if he becomes violent? Could I have my ex’s visitation revoked if his stepchild becomes violent or sue him if something happens to her. Is there any for or something I can have on record in case anything happens?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to protect your daughter from your "ex's" stepson I suggest that you first have a face to face meeting with your "ex" over the issue to try and resolve it in writing. If not, then you need to consult with a family law attorney for a stay away order as to the stepson and your minor daughter.

If there is a violation of the order, then a permanent injunction as to the stepson could be placed where effectively the "ex" cannot have the daughter around the stepson and if the stepson injures the daughter, you would have the option of a personal injury action on her behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption