What to do if I have finished purchasing a vehicle and the auto place has not come up with my title after 2 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have finished purchasing a vehicle and the auto place has not come up with my title after 2 months?

They claim its in hold cause of a bankrupcy. When asked to speak to the person in charge he refuses to answer the phone. What can I do?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the giving of good and clear title is an implied condition of any vehicle transaction unless good and clear title is clearly stated in writing that such will not be provided in the purchase agreement.

I suggest that you write the car dealership from whom you purchased the car from two (2) months ago demanding clear title be delivered to you by a certain date, and if not, you want your money back in exchange for the car's return. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date comes and goes with no resolution, then you should consult with a consumer law attorney as to how you return the vehicle and get your money that you paid back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption