Will I get a warrant issued against me if I have fines that went to collections because I could not pay them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I get a warrant issued against me if I have fines that went to collections because I could not pay them?

It was a criminial case and I finished probation. I live in another state now and it’s been 2 years. Will I still get a warrant if it’s in collections?

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there will not be issued an arrest warrant for you if you have fines that went to collection because you could not pay them. Given the situation that you are in, I suggest that you contact the court and agree to make monthly payments in an amount that you can afford.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption