Is my husband entitled to any of the proceeds from the sale of my pre-marital homeif itwas sold after we were married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my husband entitled to any of the proceeds from the sale of my pre-marital homeif itwas sold after we were married?

I sold my pre-marital home (that I owned for about 10 years prior to our marriage) about a year after we were married. The proceeds from that sale have been used to improve his pre-marital home, then our marital home, and used to pay the mortgage and taxes. My husband insists that I owe him half of the proceeds that have all been used maintaining his house. Do I owe him anything?

Asked on May 24, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the way that you have phrased the question it sounds as if you already gave him more than he should have gotten.  The proceeds were separate property that you co-mingled in to marital property.  Listen, I think that you need to sit down with an attorney and figure  out the maze of finaicials and property that you and your husband have here.  My concern for you is that you used your money to support his separate property - the house - and that you be compensated for that "loan" of sorts.  An attorney has to figure out what you can walk away with.  Do not listen to your husband.  He knows not what he talks about.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption