If I have filed for divorce but my unemployed wife refuses to vacate the house, is there a legal way to have her removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have filed for divorce but my unemployed wife refuses to vacate the house, is there a legal way to have her removed?

Married for 16 years; 2 young children. My wife lost her job 18 months ago and refuses to look for work or to move out. She has agreed to accept a check from me fo 25k representing more than half the equity in the house but says she will not move out until she is ready to.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Don't give her the check yet.  Instead, use the money to pay your divorce attorney to file for temporary orders which grant you the exclusive use of the home.  With what's left of the $25K, you can then argue to the judge that with the funds you are willing to provide, she has a means of obtaining a new residence while searching for work.  If you are close to the end of the divorce, then you may just want to get a date for a final hearing set to that you can get the divorce resolved and get a final order which grants you exclusive use of the home. Either option will have the same affect-- getting her out of the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption