If I’ve filed bankruptcy and cash in a insurance policy, can they go after that money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve filed bankruptcy and cash in a insurance policy, can they go after that money?

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

the value of a life insurance policy should have been listed as an asset in the bankruptcy.  in Indiana, if the beneficciary is a spouse or child, then the cash value is protected nfrom the trustee and creditors by law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption