What is the best way to go about exempting my tax refund in my Chapter7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to go about exempting my tax refund in my Chapter7?

I filed all of my papers and go to the trustee meeting in about 2 weeks. However, I did not realize that I needed to try to exempt my tax refund. Also, what exemption code can I use?

Asked on October 14, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You must file an amended schedule C properly listint the monetary amount of your tax return.  There is no magic code as the exemptions vary between states.  It would fall under the wild card, personal property exemption, used to protect all of the other personal personal property you listed at the time of filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption